Favorite Heels πŸ‘ πŸ‘ 

Hey guys… I’m so annoyed. I tried to upload a really good video to my YouTube Channel and it’s such a bitch trying to get it to upload. Gosh! Figured I’d share lol because who likes to be frustrated alone!! 

As you know I have a huge heel collection. Though I love them all there are a few pair that I really think have overtime become my favorite pairs. Even though I don’t wear them as much as some other pairs… They are still my favs.. They just aren’t so practical. But… Look wise and comfort wise they are bomb. 

The first pair is my Christian Louboutin spiked boots. I get so many compliments of these every time I wear them and they have easily become my favorite grab during winter season. They are surprisingly super comfortable (if you are a regular heel walker). They legit spice up any outfit. Also, these beauties where the start to my Instagram and blog. Posted these and Christian Louboutin featured it on his page AND website!!! UMM YAS!


Since we are on the topic of Christian Louboutin these lace up suede heels are my absolutely favorite. I will make an excuse to wear these anytime. For these, I match my outfit to my shoes not my shoes to my outfit. They are by far one of my most comfortable high heels.. Actually they are much more comfortable than my low heels. But God these are LIFE. So sexy. So nice. So glam. Like grrrrrr… Lol too much??!? Love it!


I also wanted to mention these beauties… Saint Laurent booties.. As seen on Kim K like all the time. These are so sexy. I freaking love these. They are also super comfortable ONCE the leather has been stretched and worn in… So after the second wear. I get a lot of compliments when I wear these as well BUT I personably do not like them with pants. I will strictly only wear these with something that goes above my knees, that’s just my style tho! 

So there you have it. My Favs lol… Does it even matter haha well for those who want to invest I recommend these. 

XOXO

FASHIONBLOGGERTOGO

Makeup: BAKING tips

Hey guys… Okay so let me tell you. If you are trying to keep your makeup on all freaking day then you are about to read the right blog. If you are going to do an event or going on date night, clubbing, bday party or just want to impress people with ur flawless face then you need to bake and buff!!! People think just baking and leaving the lose powder sitting on ur face it will do the trick. NOOO ur wrong. Here’s what you NEED to be doing… Once you have applied ur foundation, concealer and pressed powder… Take ur translucent powder and apply it under ur eyes and around ur mouth and contour. Right away dust it off. It doesn’t need to sit there for ever idk why girls do that. Dust it off and apply ur highlighter and blush. Once you have done that… This is the trick that really makes shit amazing. Take a buffing brush and your pressed powder and buff it into ur skin with circular motions, get that pressed powder really into your skin. Yes guys… This step is over the highlighter and blush but believe me your face will look FLAWLESS and PORELESS needless to say it will look amazing in photos. 

P.S for girls that are my skin color.. Do NOT use a white or yellow powder to set the under eye. You want to use a pinkish powder to set the under eye because it eliminates all the black and really stands out more!!! 


XOXO

FASHIONBLOGGERTOGO

Perfect Selfie #saycheese πŸ§€πŸ“ΈπŸ“ΈπŸ“Έ

Okay we all take selfies. Even those who don’t post it or admit to it. You do it also. I recently read that the average person will snap 25,000 selfies in their lifetime. WOWZA!! That’s determination. But I am guilty of it. I mean if you are one of those who’s FIRST pic comes out amazing then ur a lucky bitch and I am not talking to you haha but I’m assuming most people are like me. Where you have to take 20+ selfies to finally get one that came out “decent” hahaha. A lot people ask me how I take my selfies and what filter I use. So here it is; first thing… I always hold the camera for head level because it slims out ur face… Honestly!! Secondly I don’t pick a filter I custom make my own using the brightner/contrast and saturation. That’s it. Lastly… I’ve discovered when you set ur pic taking to the 3seconed timer and it snaps 10 photos back to back… You really find a good picture much faster. Oh and if you watch my Instagram videos… Yes I take those myself also.. Trick? I set my phone on the table and press record or the 3second timer… This last step tho is only temporary till my husband comes back and takes them for me haha. 

Now you know… So go take a pic and tag me in it so I can see it. 


XOXO

FASHIONBLOGGERTOGO

Shoe closet [when it’s no longer there] πŸ˜³πŸ™ˆπŸ‘ 

Hey guys… Okay my shoes… All my beautiful shoes are gone and it’s really starting to sink in. When I say gone I mean being shipped to Los Angeles. I sooooooooooo miss them. I know they are just material items but OMG I am getting so fucking tired of wearing sneakers. Here in Barcelona people (the locals) don’t start showing their toes till early July lol, ya it’s weird AF so I always feel awkward when I want to wear my sandals or flats or something. 

I just miss having options. I also really want summer to come along. Is anyone else like me!!? You know when it’s summer and ur out there dying of heat and you start buying new cute fall clothes ur like WHERE ARE YOU WINTER…I’m ready for you! And when it’s winter it’s like wtf man when is it gonna be summer already hahaha I can’t be the only one!!!

Okay back to shoes. So ya I am really enjoying Barcelona… Although I love it here I don’t feel as if it’s such a “dress up” heels type of city. Everyone is so fuckin casual. And sadly I have converted to the dark side of sneakers and casual everyday also and I hate it!!! 

P.S I have fallen in love with the new MuiMui lace up shoes with the big platform  ugh love. Check the link and tell me you don’t agree!!! Mui Mui


XoXo

Fashionbloggertogo

Makeup Details [making your nose slim] 😳 

Hey guys, everyone knows that contouring makes the biggest difference when it come to makeup! But do we really have to heavily highlight and contour to achieve a slimmer nose and more defined cheek bones!!??! I THINK NOT… Haha. Okay guys… I have been so fuckin lazy lately. When I do full glam it’s like WoW I have accomplished something today lol.. 

So yesterday I put some music on (Havana nights soundtrack YAS!) and started my makeup. I loved the turn out. I legit blew up my snapchat yesterday., because when makeup is on FLEEK it’s got to be known and shown. LoL. 

Okay my trick to a lifted slim nose. What I do is take an eyeshadow brush and my bronzer (Benefit Hoola) and make two very VERY light narrow lines going down the sides of my nose. Then I make a light line across to give it that bubble look as well and do bronze under by my nostrils. Once I have done this I then use my MAC NC5 powder to draw a line in the middle and on the tip. Once you do all this just lightly with your powder brush slightly blend it all in for the most natural look!!!!!! If this doesn’t make sense let me know and I will do a blog post with step by step pictures to show how it’s done…. Yeah I am that nice!! What can I say. Hahaha… Jk! 

Oh and don’t forget to use a nice golden (white undertone) highlighter with the same shadow brush pick some up and apply it ONLY on the tip of the nose and from between the brows straight down. but make sure you don’t connect that line with the tip of ur nose. Gives a much nicer illusion. 


XoXo

FashionBloggerToGo

Long Lashes.. My secrets

Hey guys… I have been very sharing this week haha sharing all my tips and tricks and secrets. Well I really wanted to share how I achieve such long healthy lashes. Fortunately I was born with nice thick lashes but they haven’t always been as long as I’d like. They go through these weird fucking stages where it’s like damnnnn lashes on FLEEK….to damn wtf happened…. Haha yea well if you are having these issues then don’t worry because I will share the easiest tip for you to help grow them and keep them healthy. 

Just like your hair the follicles of your lashes produce essential oils to promote hair growth. But if you are anything like me and can’t live without a day of mascara well then you are really damaging the core of your lashes. What I do? Well I learned this from my mom who learned it from her mom. Basically go to a store that carries authentic natural oils and pick up natural Argon oil OR Caster oil. Yup! That’s it! What you do!? So every night before you go into bed after you’ve washed your face, take a Q-tip and dab it into the oil (very little. It goes a log way) and just press it into the lash follicles. Do this every single night for two weeks and you will see such a drastic difference guys. Seriously. Imagine making a habit out of it and doing it for months. WOWZA. This is so much better than fake glued lashes and all that garbage. Be patient and just watch what can happen. 

Also: this remedy world just as well applied on your eyebrows if you are missing hair. It takes longer but it happens. 


XoXo

Fashionbloggertogo

Long Hair Tips and Tricks πŸ˜³

Hey guys so I get sooo many questions about my hair and to do tutorials but nothing is like a full blog about it giving my secrets away. Haha 

Girls don’t understand how much damage they are doing to their own hair without even knowing it, thinking they are actually doing it good and being hygienic. To get that amazing long healthy hair it’s so essential to STOP washing your hair EVERYDAY!!! Seriously guys…. This makes all the difference. A lot of people wash their hair either everyday if not a few times a week. This is sooooo fucking bad. Why? Well because our hair glands produce natural rich oils as it moistens the hair for further hair growth… When you are washing it often you are washing away the oils and complete drying up your scalp and hair follicles… Not allowing it to grow properly. What you need to be doing is wash ur body every day (please lol) and wear a shower cap. I wash my hair 1 a week sometimes twice depending on my activity levels. That’s it!!!! By doing this, I allow my hair to get its oils going without washing it away. (P.s when or if it gets very oily after the second or third day just make a small messy bun on the top of your head…don’t get sucked into the temptation of washing it). 

Next tip…. Try to say goodbye to your flat iron. Those things are death to ur hair. I can seriously have healthy hair and flat iron my hair three times and the tips of my hair turn into a broomstick. IT MAKES A HUGGGGEEE DIFFERENCE! So what to do? Use a blow dryer. Use it when ur hair is damp–>dry that way you can style it more quickly without applying long term heat on it. Believe me it works… At the same time it gives the hair such a nice shine and amazing volume because who the fuck want flat dull hair!!!?!? Right! Gives these a try and I promise you will see such an improvement. Now you guys know my secrets. 

P.S 5 pounds down on my water fast (day 4) 


XOXO

FASHIONBLOGGERTOGO

7 Day Water Fast!!! WTF? YASSSS!Β 

Hello hello hello. Yup so you read that tittle right. Okay guys real shit going on. As you know I have always mentioned weight loss and cleansing and stuff. So I have legit been doing everything as far as eat healthy and walk for hours every single day “briskly”. For some amazing reason I will not move down on the scale. My weight is at a complete stand still which is FUCKING ANNOYING. In Los Angeles I was so active and social and constantly on the move, singing in my car, hanging with friends, go out with my husband… And yes I am literally missing all that but now I am in Spain and it’s been quit the adjustment. I’m not saying I am fat… I am far from it but at the same time everyone should be where they feel their best and feel they look Their best. I had been (in LA) for years and years about 107lbs. And now I am stuck at 115lbs. It’s not a lot but for me ITS FUCKING HUGGGGGGGGGEEE (Donald trump voice). Haha. After a lot of research I am going to do a complete water fast for 7 days which cleanses all your internal organs and flushes your small and large intestine and cleans out the lungs, kidney and liver. I am however going to drink my two cups of black coffee in the morning. But I have heard amazing cleanse reviews and I will blog my results, feelings and outcome on day 7 for you guys. 

Wish me luck guys. And if you think you can manage give it a go!!! 


Xoxo

Fashionbloggertogo

Summer Ready

Hello guys. First of all wow 23k on Instagram 😍. Would seriously have never thought it. It’s been a crazy journey. I am honestly so blessed to not have to work and just focus all my time on my real passion. πŸ’„πŸ‘›

Okay so I am currently sittin on a bench under a tree in this beautiful park in Barcelona. I really am trying to take it all in and do as much as I can before I say goodbye to this place. Fashion.Fashion.Fashion. I am soooo ready for summer. Aside from the exhaustion of wearing sneakers everyday and having to bring a jacket is annoying already. I am excited about this summer because I am loving the summer trends that are pushing for this year. What’s popular?! Overalls. Off the shoulder shirts and one piece body suits. This is all exciting because all three of these trends are my favorite things to wear. It’s so cute. Classic. And comfortable. WHO can you complain lol!!! 

Exciting summer awaits.

Till then my outfits are bland and simple. Sneakers. Long sleeve. And jeans. 


Stay tuned for tomorrow’s blog post. Weight and exercise is on the menu. 

XoXo

Fashionbloggertogo